Shining Knights Chess is smart fun for schools & kids

ImageWelcome to the website of the Shining Knights Chess Company! We partner with Elementary schools, Middle schools, and community centers to teach chess to children. We teach students of all different levels, from total beginners to national champions. We also run scholastic tournaments, where students can compete both individually and as members of their school’s team. For the more advanced scholastic chessplayers, we organize monthly adult chess tournaments to allow for stronger competition. We currently teach classes and run tournaments and camps in Pennsylvania.

To register for one of our chess events, click on the appropriate link above. If you have any questions about our chess events, feel free to contact us or look at our FAQs.

DECEMBER CRUSH 2016

 

 

We rang in the holidays with some festive chess cheer!  Nearly 100 youthful players shrugged off the winter chill to make friends while competing for checkmate.  Joy filled the waiting room of parents and coaches.  Here are the trophy and medal recipients:

K-6 U200 Individual                                                                                           K-6 U200 Team


1    Rory O'Brien         4                                                                                      Merion
2    Eamon O'Brien     3.5                                                                                  Arrowhead
3    Siddarth Sankar    3.5
4    Alex Carder            3
5    Jonathan Bonnell  3
6    Gabriel Shultz        3
Special shout out to Mason Shieh and Mikaela Orenstein each with 3

 

K-6 U500 Individual                                                                                            K-6 U500 Team

1    Aaron Luo                      4                                                                              Merion Elementary
2    Yajat Gupta                    4                                                                              The Philadelphia School
3    Deeya Mulchandani     3
4    Jason Zheng                   3
5    Oliver Nickerson            3
6    Max Greenbaum           3
Congrats also to Somil Tare with 3


K-12 U800 Individual                                                                                            K-12 U800 Team


1    Zach Schapiro         4                                                                                       Radnor
2    Raj Kansara             4
3    Seth Miller              3
4    Clifford Han            3
Nice job to Reed McKnight, Andrew Hu, Declan Kennedy
Kenny Daugherty and Ojasva  Mishra with 3 each

 


K-12 Championship Individual                                                                             K-12 Champ Team


1    Nikki Khmelnitsky   4                                                                                       Upper Merion 
2    Jaewon Paik             3.5
3    Seth Kellan Casel     3
4    Hemanthe  Kolluri   3
 

Keep up the great work and have a happy and healthy holiday season!  See you at the next tournament  March 4, 2017 in KOP.

The Queen's Harvest 2016

Chilling out on a warm autumn day (70's in November).  What a nice surprise to celebrate the young, budding chess minds.  Congratulations to all that played and those who came out to support.  Here are the award winners:

K-4 U200 Individual                     K-4 U200 Team

1  Michael Hwang 4                     1  Ithan 11
2  Charles  Yang 4                         2  Popcopson 10
3  Arya Solur 3.5    
4  Derrick Han 3    
5  Ryan Hwang 3   
6  Anshul Kollur 3   
7  Kai Talbert 3

 

K-6 U400 Individual                     K-6 U200 Team

1    Varsha Iyengar 4                    1 Penn Valley 5    
2    Zachary Root 3                       2 The Philadelphia School 4.5
3    Clifford  Han 3  
4    Siddhant Prabhudesai 3    
5    Kiran Mistry  3
6    Aaron Luo


K-12 U600 Individual                  K-12 U600 Team
1 Dean Moon 4                            1 Ithan 6

2 Siddhant Suresh 3                    2 The Philadelphia School 3.5    
3 Gavin Denison 3    
4 Andrew Hu 3    
5 Moshe Lipkin 2.5    
6 Tibor Barankay 2.5
 

K-12 U900                                        K-12 U900 Team

1    Alexander Szperka 4                1 Colonial 5
2    Nicholas Akins 3
3    John Krasnick 3
4    Connor Denison 2
5    Mahika Ralhan 2


K-12 Championship Individual      K-12 Champ Team
1  Andrew Fan 4                               1  Penn Wynne 4        
2  Micah Dubnoff 2.5                                   
3  Kathrik Murugan 2.5                               
4  Stan Wang 2

 

We hope to see you at the next tournament: December Crush - 12/10/16, 1005 Kriebel Mill Road, Eagleville, PA 19403.

2016 THE AUTUMN KNIGHT

With the leaves falling and the prelude to the winter chill becoming, we welcomed the Autumn Knight Tournament.  No mindless horseman could keep our youth from showing their colors on the chess board.  There were plenty of tricks that lead to these treats…

K-6 U200 Individual:                      K-6 U200 Team
1.  Rama Are 4                                1. Titus 10.5
2.  Nicholas Feng 3.5                     2. Audubon 6.5
3.  Kayden Tang 3.5
4.  Max Light 3
5.  Nigel Pierman 3
6.  Henry Nevin 3

7.  Caroline Marg, Darius Yakubov, and Ethan Guo with 3 each


K-6 U500 Individual:                    K-6 U500 Team:
1.  Reed McKnight 3.5                   1.  Ithan 6
2.  Gretchen Lutz 3.5                      2. Radnor Elementary 6
3.  Lucas Moon 3                                                       
4.  Andrew Hu 3
5.  Siddhant Suresh 3
6. Dean Moon 3

7.  Neel Chakraborty 3

K-12 U800 Individual:                    K-12 U800 Team:
1.  Aakash Jha 4                              1. The Philadelphia School 8.5  
2.  Nicholas Akins 3.5                       
3.  John  Leitzell 3
4.  Mahika Ralhan 3
5.  Dominic Incognito 3
6. John Krasnick with 3 pts


K-12 Championship Individual:               K-12 Champ Team:
1.  Kathrik Murugan 3.5                           1.  Merion 4              
2.  Nikki Khmelnitsky 3                                   
3.  Hemanth Kolluri 3                                 
4.  Aaron Lutz 3

This was a very well received tournament by both players and audience.  Thank you for great participation and spirit.  See you at the Queen’s Harvest on Nov 19th!