Error
  • JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 7488

News

2012 Greater Philadelphia Scholastic Championship

     Seventy – five people arrived at Maple Glen hoping to win one of three City Chess Championships.  In the K-3 section, Aneesh Raparla, fresh off his undefeated win in the Autumn Knight tournament, went 5 – 0.  Risa Azim and Jack Lieberman both were 4 – 1, losing only to Aneesh.   Eight players went 3 – 2.  The top team was Whitemarsh Elementary with 7 game points.
        In the K-6 section, Tate Park scored a perfect 5 – 0 result.  Three players, Julien Mackensen, John Sachenik, and Peter Kimball, each scored 4 – 1.  There were 9 players that went 3 – 2.  The top team was Bridge Valley, which scored 12 game points.
        In the K-12 section, three players, Angel “Josh” Hernandez-Camen, Andy Weng, and Adam Serota all scored 3.5 points.   Josh won first place and the invitation to the Philadelphia Junior Invitational this summer.   Eight players were within a game of the three winners.  The top team was Pocono Mountain East.
        If anyone has a game they feel is particularly good, please feel free to send it to me, as I am the editor of The PennsWoodpusher, the state chess magazine, and I might be able to use the game in my article on the event.
          Hope to see everyone in Wayne Elementary on December 8th for the December Crush!

        Here is the link to the final standings.  Please remember that the USCF lists ties based on final rating, not tiebreakers.

http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201211107602

The Autumn Knight

      On October 8, over 50 people met for the first Saturday tournament of the fall (Friday Night Action's occur once a month throughout the year.)  There were three sections for the event this year.  The largest section, the U400 K-6, is a great section for kids just starting out, had five new players.  There were trophies for places 1st - 7th.  There was a tie for first place between two players who had been to a couple of tournaments, with Nathan Tai and Henry Platt both going 4 - 0.  Platt taking first on tie - breaks.  The top team was Wayne Elementary with 9 total points.

        In the U700 section, Aneesh Raparla had the only perfect score to take 1st place, 4 - 0.  The top team was The Philadelphia School with 5 points.  In the Open section, Jack Lieberman and Ana Hallman tied for 1st with a 3 - 1 score.  The Independence Charter school won the team prize with a score of 4 total points.

       On November 10th, Shining Knights will host the 2012 Greater Philadelphia Scholastic Chess Championship at Maple Glen Elementary in Fort Washington.  The event is listed under the tournament tab!  Look forward to seeing you all there!

Friday Night Action 42

       Ten players, with a range of almost 2000 rating points competed in the June 15th, Friday Night Action.  With that range of ratings, there is definitely someone for everyone to play against.  In this event, we had two players tie for first with a 3.5 - 0.5 score: Senior Master Peter Minear and the young expert, Yuhao Xu.  Frank Jackson and Dorde Dokanovic tied for the Under 1800 prize with scores of 2.0 - 2.0.  We look forward to seeing even more players at the 43rd FNA on July 13th.

Spring Finale!

     On, May 19th, over 50 people played in the Spring Finale. In the Under 400 section there were 2 perfect 4 - 0 scores - William Knipe (1st on tiebreaks) and Kevin Cui.  There was a log jam of 7(!) players who went 3 - 1.  They were Akshay Mody, Julien Mackensen, Kathleen Koemer, Alexander Szperka, Patrick Li, James Heller, and Jack Bullington, respectively.  The top team was Audobon Elementary with 7 points.

      In the K-12 U700 section, there were 5 people who went 3-1.  They were Daniel Cohen, Neel Jay, Peter Kimball, Adam Behar, and Kevin Koemer.  In sixth place, was Luke Kline who edged out Sean Li for a trophy, when they both went 2-2.  The top team was Bridge Valley Elementary with 6 points.

      In the top section, there was again a group at 3-1 who won the event.  David Weger was 1st on tie breaks, followed by Shawn Wang and then Gloria Cao.   In 4th place, at 2.5-1.5 was Maanas Tammara, followed by Alex Wang and Claire Cao who both scored 2-2.  The top team was again Bridge Valley Elementary with 5 points.


     Though this is the last Saturday tournament for the school season, we will have our monthly Friday Night Actions in Bryn Mawr on June 15, July 13, and August 24th!.

Chess Pieces of April

On April 15, 2012, over 35 players met in Wayne for the Chess Pieces of April tournament.  In the U400 section, Neel Jay went 4-0 to win the section.  He was closely followed by Lee Miller, Kenji Moriuchi, and Connor Mulgrew, who all went 3-1, and finished 2nd through 4th respectively.  In the U700 section, Aneesh Raparla, fresh off his Bryn Mawr chess camp experience, was the only 4-0 score.  Seth Casel and Paolo Marchiano, finshed 2nd and 3rd, with a 3-1 score and Aryn Singh finished 4th with a 2.5-1.5 score.   Manaas Dhawan, also a participant in the Bryn Mawr camp, led a quartet with a 3-1 score in the Championship section.  Alexander Skvortsov, David Weger, and Malcom Hillman, rounded out the 3-1 score group, finishing 2nd to 4th respectively.
        This Friday is the 40th(!) Friday Night Action and next month on May 19th is the Spring Finale, the last Silver Knights daytime tournament for the 2011-2012 school year.

Team Tournament

  On March 24, over 50 people met at an Silver Knights Open Team tournament in the Willow Grove Giant.  This event matched a great variety of teams, from high schoolers to young elementary students.  The first place team was Abington High School, led by expert and current Silver Knights coach Steve McLaughlin, with a 3.5-0.5 score.  The team from Bridge Valley/Central Bucks also scored a 3.5-0.5 score, but lost out on first place on tie breaks.  The third place team with a 3.0-1.0 score was the Serota Family, with Adam, Howard, and Max being joined by Jack Demmy.
Take care,
Joshua
Open Standings.htmlOpen Standings.html
2K   View   Download  

5th Annual State Warm-Up

      On February 25, 110 (!) players met for the 5th Annual State Warm-Up at Mother of Divine Providence in King of Prussia.  In the K-6 U400 section, Asa Hartman and Paolo Marchiano tied for 1st - 2nd with a perfect 4 - 0 score.  Asa was awarded first place on tie breaks.  The top team was our host, Mother of Divine Providence, with 9.5 points.  The K-12 U700 section had Manas Dhawan scoring a perfect 4 - 0, with Alexander Skvortsov just behind with a 3.5 - 0.5 score.  The top team was Bridge Valley with a score of 8.5 points.  In the championship section, Adam Serota scored a perfect 4 - 0.  Nathan Mackouse and Praneeth Ramesh tied for 2nd-3rd at 3.5 - 0.5 .   Nathan took second place on tie breaks.  The top team was The Philadelphia School with 7.0 points.  Good luck next week to everyone in the state championship!
 The link to the tournament results is:  http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201202259452