Error
  • JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 7488

News

Team Tournament

  On March 24, over 50 people met at an Silver Knights Open Team tournament in the Willow Grove Giant.  This event matched a great variety of teams, from high schoolers to young elementary students.  The first place team was Abington High School, led by expert and current Silver Knights coach Steve McLaughlin, with a 3.5-0.5 score.  The team from Bridge Valley/Central Bucks also scored a 3.5-0.5 score, but lost out on first place on tie breaks.  The third place team with a 3.0-1.0 score was the Serota Family, with Adam, Howard, and Max being joined by Jack Demmy.
Take care,
Joshua
Open Standings.htmlOpen Standings.html
2K   View   Download  

5th Annual State Warm-Up

      On February 25, 110 (!) players met for the 5th Annual State Warm-Up at Mother of Divine Providence in King of Prussia.  In the K-6 U400 section, Asa Hartman and Paolo Marchiano tied for 1st - 2nd with a perfect 4 - 0 score.  Asa was awarded first place on tie breaks.  The top team was our host, Mother of Divine Providence, with 9.5 points.  The K-12 U700 section had Manas Dhawan scoring a perfect 4 - 0, with Alexander Skvortsov just behind with a 3.5 - 0.5 score.  The top team was Bridge Valley with a score of 8.5 points.  In the championship section, Adam Serota scored a perfect 4 - 0.  Nathan Mackouse and Praneeth Ramesh tied for 2nd-3rd at 3.5 - 0.5 .   Nathan took second place on tie breaks.  The top team was The Philadelphia School with 7.0 points.  Good luck next week to everyone in the state championship!
 The link to the tournament results is:  http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201202259452

38th FNA

  The 38th FNA was a small, but strong event, with NMs Peter Minear and Rodion Rubenchik each scoring 3.5 - 0.5.  Each had an especially tough game against a lower rated foe, but was able to win out in the end.  Jerry Connicello finished just a half point back at 3.0 - 1.0.   Full results can be seen at: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201202103022 .

2012 February Freeze

    On February 4, over 80 players met in the February Freeze tournament in Wayne.  The Championship section was won by Robert Pattillo, who scored a perfect 4-0 score.  2nd through 5th place with a 3-1 score are: Isaac Tshudy, Praneeth Ramesh, Adam Giovanetti, and Tom McKenxie-Smith.  The top team was Wyomissing High School.
      The K-12 U700 section saw a huge shock as the lowest rated player in that section, Miguel Santos, was the only player to go 4-0.  Caleb Zhang and Lucas Schlesinger were just behind Miguel, having tied each other and scoring 3 earlier wins, so both went 3.5-0.5.  The Philadelphia School earned the team trophy.
      Tke 45 person K-3 U400 section was led by a large influx of unrated players.  We look forward to these players returning for many more events.  There were 4 4-0 scores.  Sean Li, a former camp student, won first on tie breaks.  Second through fourth respectively were Parth Mody, Frank Lin, and Alex Wang.  Pocopson Elementary won the team event.
     The link for full results is:  http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201202040872 .
      Our next event is the State Warm - Up, which will be at the Mother of Divine Providence school in King of Prussia.  We hope to see everyone there.

Friday Night Action 36

Three years of Friday Night Actions concluded with the event this past Friday night.  Demonstrating its popularity, we had several people back from the very first one, including the winner, Peter Minear, who went 4-0 to win the 36th event.  The U1400 section was won by 3 players, all of whom have played in several Friday Night Actions.  These players all went 3-1 and are Robert Patillo, Edward Mackouse, and Noah Siraj.
     The full results can be found at: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201112107941.0

Friday Night Action 35

2011 Scholastic Chess Championships

         On November 13, 110 players met to decide the Champions of Greater Philadelphia.  In the K-1 section, Scotty Jordan scored a perfect 5-0, while Lance Kay and Aneesh Raparla both scored 4-1.  In the K-3 section, Collin McDonald was a perfect 5-0, Tate Park was second at 4-1.  Shawn Wang and Claire Cao were close behind the leaders, both 3.5-1.5.   In the K-3 section, Adam Serota won a tense, chaotic struggle against Kiran Rebholz to become K-3 champion with a perfect score.  Kiran took 2nd place on tiebreaks at 4-1 and was joined (in order) by Hayden Keller, Noah Siraj, Nathan Mackouse, Maanas Tammara, and Abhinav Ratnagiri.  Daniel Tartaglione, beat out school mate Sean M. Crowley to win the K-8 championship.  Crowley took sole 2nd, with a 3-1 score.  The K-12 champion not only gets the trophy and title, but also an invite to the Philadelphia Junior Invitational next summer and these awards go to Kimberly Ding, who was 4-0.  Ryan Schiller and Christopher Yang were just half a point behind her at 3.5-0.5.