Error
  • JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 7488

News

38th FNA

  The 38th FNA was a small, but strong event, with NMs Peter Minear and Rodion Rubenchik each scoring 3.5 - 0.5.  Each had an especially tough game against a lower rated foe, but was able to win out in the end.  Jerry Connicello finished just a half point back at 3.0 - 1.0.   Full results can be seen at: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201202103022 .

2012 February Freeze

    On February 4, over 80 players met in the February Freeze tournament in Wayne.  The Championship section was won by Robert Pattillo, who scored a perfect 4-0 score.  2nd through 5th place with a 3-1 score are: Isaac Tshudy, Praneeth Ramesh, Adam Giovanetti, and Tom McKenxie-Smith.  The top team was Wyomissing High School.
      The K-12 U700 section saw a huge shock as the lowest rated player in that section, Miguel Santos, was the only player to go 4-0.  Caleb Zhang and Lucas Schlesinger were just behind Miguel, having tied each other and scoring 3 earlier wins, so both went 3.5-0.5.  The Philadelphia School earned the team trophy.
      Tke 45 person K-3 U400 section was led by a large influx of unrated players.  We look forward to these players returning for many more events.  There were 4 4-0 scores.  Sean Li, a former camp student, won first on tie breaks.  Second through fourth respectively were Parth Mody, Frank Lin, and Alex Wang.  Pocopson Elementary won the team event.
     The link for full results is:  http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201202040872 .
      Our next event is the State Warm - Up, which will be at the Mother of Divine Providence school in King of Prussia.  We hope to see everyone there.

Friday Night Action 36

Three years of Friday Night Actions concluded with the event this past Friday night.  Demonstrating its popularity, we had several people back from the very first one, including the winner, Peter Minear, who went 4-0 to win the 36th event.  The U1400 section was won by 3 players, all of whom have played in several Friday Night Actions.  These players all went 3-1 and are Robert Patillo, Edward Mackouse, and Noah Siraj.
     The full results can be found at: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201112107941.0

Friday Night Action 35

2011 Scholastic Chess Championships

         On November 13, 110 players met to decide the Champions of Greater Philadelphia.  In the K-1 section, Scotty Jordan scored a perfect 5-0, while Lance Kay and Aneesh Raparla both scored 4-1.  In the K-3 section, Collin McDonald was a perfect 5-0, Tate Park was second at 4-1.  Shawn Wang and Claire Cao were close behind the leaders, both 3.5-1.5.   In the K-3 section, Adam Serota won a tense, chaotic struggle against Kiran Rebholz to become K-3 champion with a perfect score.  Kiran took 2nd place on tiebreaks at 4-1 and was joined (in order) by Hayden Keller, Noah Siraj, Nathan Mackouse, Maanas Tammara, and Abhinav Ratnagiri.  Daniel Tartaglione, beat out school mate Sean M. Crowley to win the K-8 championship.  Crowley took sole 2nd, with a 3-1 score.  The K-12 champion not only gets the trophy and title, but also an invite to the Philadelphia Junior Invitational next summer and these awards go to Kimberly Ding, who was 4-0.  Ryan Schiller and Christopher Yang were just half a point behind her at 3.5-0.5.

HALLOWEEN GAMBIT

Eighty-seven players participated in the 2011 Halloween Gambit at Wayne Elementary on October 30th. In the K-3 U400 section, Jack Lieberman and Avinash Shende both went 4-0.  In the 4-8 U400 section, Gloria Cao earned almost 300 rating points for her 4-0 effort.  The K-8 U800 section was won by Jonah Taranta on tiebreaks, as both he and Zachary Kingsley went 4-0.  Tom McKenzie - Smith, the 8th seed, also scored a perfect 4-0 score to win the Championship section.

 

full tournament results can be seen at:  http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201110303361

Friday Night Action Results

On Friday, October 14th, 12 players met in Bryn Mawr Community Center for the latest installment of the Friday Night Action series. All the players competed in one section, with National Master Peter Minear going 4-0 to win first place. There was a two-way tie for the top Under 1400 prize, with Edward Mackouse and Joshua Bresler going 2-2. The next Friday Night Action will be held again at the Bryn Mawr Community Center at 9 S. Bryn Mawr St., Bryn Mawr, PA, on November 18 at 7pm.

Full tournament results can be seen at:  http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201110147331

FALL WARM-UP

Over 40 players kicked off the chess tournament season with the Fall Warm Up at Wayne Elementary on October 8th.  In the K-3 U400 section, Paolo Marchiano, Aneesh Raparla, and Grayson David Wade, all went 3-1 to tie for first.  In the 4-8 U400 section, 5 players went 3-1: Akhil V.Sreedhara, David Weger, Kevin Michael Lattanzio, Jr., Vijay Balaji, and Spencer Milanek.  The K-8 U800 section was won by Bejamin Klenk, with a perfect 4-0 score.  This 4-0 score was replicated by Michael Sydnes in the Championship section.    For complete results, please see:  http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201110085501.0