Error
  • JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 7488

News

2011 Scholastic Chess Championships

         On November 13, 110 players met to decide the Champions of Greater Philadelphia.  In the K-1 section, Scotty Jordan scored a perfect 5-0, while Lance Kay and Aneesh Raparla both scored 4-1.  In the K-3 section, Collin McDonald was a perfect 5-0, Tate Park was second at 4-1.  Shawn Wang and Claire Cao were close behind the leaders, both 3.5-1.5.   In the K-3 section, Adam Serota won a tense, chaotic struggle against Kiran Rebholz to become K-3 champion with a perfect score.  Kiran took 2nd place on tiebreaks at 4-1 and was joined (in order) by Hayden Keller, Noah Siraj, Nathan Mackouse, Maanas Tammara, and Abhinav Ratnagiri.  Daniel Tartaglione, beat out school mate Sean M. Crowley to win the K-8 championship.  Crowley took sole 2nd, with a 3-1 score.  The K-12 champion not only gets the trophy and title, but also an invite to the Philadelphia Junior Invitational next summer and these awards go to Kimberly Ding, who was 4-0.  Ryan Schiller and Christopher Yang were just half a point behind her at 3.5-0.5.

HALLOWEEN GAMBIT

Eighty-seven players participated in the 2011 Halloween Gambit at Wayne Elementary on October 30th. In the K-3 U400 section, Jack Lieberman and Avinash Shende both went 4-0.  In the 4-8 U400 section, Gloria Cao earned almost 300 rating points for her 4-0 effort.  The K-8 U800 section was won by Jonah Taranta on tiebreaks, as both he and Zachary Kingsley went 4-0.  Tom McKenzie - Smith, the 8th seed, also scored a perfect 4-0 score to win the Championship section.

 

full tournament results can be seen at:  http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201110303361

Friday Night Action Results

On Friday, October 14th, 12 players met in Bryn Mawr Community Center for the latest installment of the Friday Night Action series. All the players competed in one section, with National Master Peter Minear going 4-0 to win first place. There was a two-way tie for the top Under 1400 prize, with Edward Mackouse and Joshua Bresler going 2-2. The next Friday Night Action will be held again at the Bryn Mawr Community Center at 9 S. Bryn Mawr St., Bryn Mawr, PA, on November 18 at 7pm.

Full tournament results can be seen at:  http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201110147331

FALL WARM-UP

Over 40 players kicked off the chess tournament season with the Fall Warm Up at Wayne Elementary on October 8th.  In the K-3 U400 section, Paolo Marchiano, Aneesh Raparla, and Grayson David Wade, all went 3-1 to tie for first.  In the 4-8 U400 section, 5 players went 3-1: Akhil V.Sreedhara, David Weger, Kevin Michael Lattanzio, Jr., Vijay Balaji, and Spencer Milanek.  The K-8 U800 section was won by Bejamin Klenk, with a perfect 4-0 score.  This 4-0 score was replicated by Michael Sydnes in the Championship section.    For complete results, please see:  http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201110085501.0

Tournament Results: July Joust

Link to USCF Ratings Report

Exactly a hundred players in four sections competed in the July Joust chess tournament at Floris Elementary School on Sunday.  In the K-3 U-400 section, Andy Chen, playing in his first ever rated tournament won all his games to take first place, and his teammate from Colvin Run, Michael Pang won three and drew one to take second.  In the 4-8 U-400 section, Justin Li (fresh out of the Tournament Training Class!) went 4-0 to win the section, and to help lead a group of kids from Floris (including Neel Davuluri, Nathan Cheng, Anusha Bhatnagar and Gaurav Mantri) to take home the top team trophy for U-400.

In K-12 U-800, Evan Shi (also fresh out of Tournament Training!) dominated the competition, winning all his games.  Saiteja Bevara, Capison Pang, and Jerry Wei tied for second through fourth, each winning three games and drawing one.  Floris won this section as well, led by Rahul Gorijala's 2.5, with help from Kavin Ilanchezhian, Ashna Bhatnagar, Rajan Chidambaram, and Shreya Papneja.

Finally, in the K-12 Championship section, Andy Zhang (also just out of Tournament Training!) just beat out Bryan Zhao and John Lin on tiebreaks to take home the first place trophy.  They each finished with three and a half points.  Greenbriar West won the team competition, led by Andy and with help from Andrew J Song and Revanth Vejju.

This was also a special event because we had Grandmaster Jesse Kraai doing game analysis, which was extremely entertaining and informative.