News

2016 SPRING FINALE

Saturday, May 14, 2016 in Narberth, PA was a day of outstanding chess.  84 students of various ages battled for trophy and spirit.  19 new members of the United Chess Federation played in their maiden tournament.  There were plenty of happy smiles and forged friendships.  We love the attendance and energy of the parents and coaches! Here are the top finishers followed by points earned:

K-6 U200 Individual:                      K-6 U200 Team
1.  Connor Nguyen 4                      1. Radnor 
2.  Liam Connelly 4                         2.  William Penn Charter
3.  Jay Dabral 3
4.  Rhea Howard  3
5.  Marko Vucetic 3
6.  Jacob Kestenbaum 3

7. Thatcher Adams 3


K-6 U500 Individual:                    K-6 U500 Team:
1.  Samuel Weisz 4                        1.  The Philadelphia School
2.  Deeya Mulchandani 3               2.  Chesterbrook
3.  John Krasnick 3                                                      
4.  Ryan Partidge 3
5.  Agastya Vangala 2.5
6.  Gretchen Lutz 2.5

7. Nathaniel Keller 2    

K-12 U800 Individual:                    K-12 U800 Team:
1.  Devesh Mani Posa 4                   1.  Penn Valley Elementary 
2.  Daniel Friedlander 3.5                2.  Skyview
3.  Nathan Luo 3
4.  Raymond Liu 3
5.  Fiona Feng 3
6.  Jake Anderson 3

7. Nathan Schneider 2.5



K-12 Championship Individual:               K-12 Champ Team:
1.  Kathrik Murugan 3.5                           1.  Merion            
2.  Seth Kellan Casel 3.5                              
3.  Andrew Malinsky 3                                    
4.  Noah Thomforde-Toates 3

5. Micah Dubnoff 3

2016 CHESS PIECES OF APRIL

Saturday, April 9, 2016 was a day filled locally with incredible snow and dancing chess pieces in Bryn Mawr, PA.  105 students of the game came together to compete in a chilly but alert environment.  More than a dozen new members of the United Chess Federation played in their maiden tournament.  Even with some signs of fatigue and growing pains, we saw all happy faces upon conclusion of the day.  Here are the top finishers followed by points earned:

K-6 U200 Individual:                      K-6 U200 Team
1.  Aiden Chinwalla 4                      1. Radnor  7
2.  Mark Kotlyar 4                            2.  Penn Valley 5.5
3.  Rebecca Bushee 3
4.  Andrew Szperka  3
5.  Max Westrup 3
6.  Alexander Petriw 3


K-6 U500 Individual:                    K-6 U500 Team:
1.  Samuel Hamilton 4                   1.  Ithan Elementary 10
2.  Conan Chen 4                           2.  The Philadelphia School 4
3.  Liam Cassidy 3                                                      
4.  Dean Moon 3
5.  Kevin Li 3
6.  Lucas Moon 3    

Honorable mention to Antonio Fidelibus, Cole Kelman, and Deeya Mulchandani each with 3 pts!

K-12 U800 Individual:                    K-12 U800 Team:
1.  Peter Judge 4                          1.  West Chester Library 7.5 
2.  Justin Xu 3.5                            2.  Jamison 7
3.  Lilian Wang 3.5
4.  Ved Tiwari 3
5.  Andrew Solovyev 3
6.  Ryan Hu 3


     Honorable mention to Mohit Dutta, Devesh Posa, Mason McClintic, and Alexander Szperka each with 3 pts!


K-12 Championship Individual:               K-12 Champ Team:
1.  Noah Thomforde-Toates 3.5                1.  Merion 7             
2.  Micah Dubnoff 3.5                                2. Bala Cynwyd MS 1       
3.  Seth Casel 3                                    
4.  Andew Fan 3


A big shout out to the parents and coaches who support all of the 105 players who weathered the April storm to mentally compete, build comradery, and have some good old fashioned fun!  Hope to see you all at our next tournament on May 14th!

STATE WARM-UP 2016

On Saturday,February 27th, 2016, a record breaking 137 bright chess players competed at the Shining Knights State Warm Up tournament in King Of Prussia, PA.  There was decidedly no shortage of energy or fighting spirit in the room, and each point was hard-earned.
 
Here are the standings and points for each section:
 
U200 Individual:
1. Vishnu Jagannathan - 4.0
2. Ava Luu - 4.0
3. David Zhang - 3.5
4. Sasidhar Budhavarapu - 3.5
5. Jonah Luo - 3.5
6. Devan Telwala - 3.5
7. Nick Sweeney - 3.0
 
U200 Team:
 1. West Chester Public Library Chess Club - 11.5
2. Friends Select  - 11.0
 
U500 Individual:
1. Peter Judge - 4.0
2. Nathaniel Keller - 3.5
3. Ben Russo - 3.0
4. Tristan Peng - 3.0
5. Samuel Hamilton - 3.0
6. Lilian Wang - 3.0
7. James Buck - 2.5
 
U500Team:
1. Friends Select - 9.0
2. The Philadelphia School - 6.5
 
U800 Individual:
1. Paolo Marchiano - 4.0
2. Kenta Tsukamoto - 4.0
3. Zachary Spangler - 3.5
4. Anand Rajagopalan - 3.5
5. Will Gibbs - 3.0
 
U800Team:
1. West Chester Public Library Chess Club - 12.0
2. The Philadelphia School - 10.5 
 
Championship Individual:
1. Karthik Murugan - 3.5
2. Noah Thomforde-Toates - 3.5
3. Qianshuo Wang - 3.0
4. Sarvesh Joshi - 3.0
5. Aaron Lutz
 
Championship Team:
1. Valley Forge Middle School - 5.0
2. Friends Select - 4.0
 
Congratulations to our top finishers and a tremendous thanks to all who participated in this energetic event.  Special mention goes out to the parents and guardians of our competitors for their ceaseless support.  See you again very soon!

DECEMBER CRUSH 2015

 

On Saturday, December 12th, nearly 100 determined chess players fought it out over five and a half hours at the Shining Knights December Crush tournament in Wayne, PA.  Here are the standings and points for each section:
 
U200 Individual:
1. Bineet Roy - 4.0
2. Michael Williams - 4.0
3. William Wan - 3.0
4. Andrew Solovyev - 3.0
5. Siddhand Prabhudesai - 3.0
6. Miles Hormell - 3.0
7. Colum Dougherty - 2.5
 
U200 Team:
 1. West Chester Public Library Chess Club - 6.0
2. Pine Road Elementary - 4.0
 
U500 Individual:
 1. Saket Banda - 4.0
2. Jack Leitzell - 4.0
3. Tibor Barankay - 3.0
4. Nikolai Nawrocki - 3.0
5. Zach Lofton - 3.0
6. Cole Kelman - 3.0
 
U500Team:
1. Friends Select - 7.0
2. Skippack Elementary - 6.0
 
U800 Individual:
1. Jake Anton - 4.0
2. Max Orenstein - 4.0
3. Camden Chin - 3.0
4. Panav Sheth - 3.0
5. Evan Liddy - 3.0
 
U800Team:
1. The Philadelphia School - 18.5 (!)
 
Championship Individual:
1. Jaewon Paik - 3.5
2. Andrew Malinsky - 3.5
3. Harisankar Radhakrishna - 3.0
4. Joshua Ouyang - 3.0
 
Championship Team:
1. Wyomissing Area Jr/Sr High School - 5.5
 
Great job to all competitors for showing exemplary fighting spirit and sportsmanship, and congratulations to our top finishers. Happy Holidays to all and we'll see you at our next event!

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO SHAWN WANG!

           Shining Knights would like to congratulate all of the Pennsylvanians who just finished competing in the National Grade School Championships.  More than half of the participants have competed in Shining Knights tournaments.  Special congratulations to Shawn Wang.  This fifth grader starting playing chess in the Shining Knights class at Eagleville, attended numerous chess camps at Methacton and played in various Shining Knights tournaments, before his fifth place finish in the fifth grade section of this national tournament.

 

2015 GR PHILADELPHIA SCHOLASTIC CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP

A bright and energetic crowd of 127(!) talented chess players fought it out on Saturday, November 21st at Charlestown Elementary in Malvern, PA for the 2015 Greater Philadelphia Scholastic Chess Championship.
 
The tournament was grouped by grade with the K-2 players making up the largest section (39 players in this section alone!):  
 
Individual:
1st - Kevin Li - 5.0
2nd - Amogh Kollipara - 4.0
3rd - Ethan Zhang - 4.0
4th - Rohit Balaji - 4.0
5th - Andrew Feng - 4.0
6th - Dev Madhavan - 4.0
7th - Max Greineder - 3.5
 
Team:
1st - The Philadelphia School - 12
2nd - Walton Farm School - 7
 
Results for the K-4 section:
 
Individual:
1st - Jonathan Xu - 4.5
2nd - Noah Thomforde-Toates - 4.5
3rd - Nolan McCloskey - 4.0
4th - Advaith Kollipara - 4.0
5th - Lauren Tung - 4.0
6th - Chi Xu - 3.5
7th - Micah Dubnoff - 3.5
 
Team:
1st - Merion Elementary - 10.5
2nd - Friend's Select - 10
 
Here are the energetic K-6 section standings:
 
Individual:
1st - Hemanth Kolluri - 5
2nd - Pranitha Gunasekaren - 4.0
3rd - Aaron Lutz - 4.0
4th - Camden Chin - 4.0
5th - Stan Wang - 4.0
6th - Devesh Posa - 3.5
7th - Mason McClintic - 3.0
 
Team:
1st - The Philadelphia School - 10
2nd - Skyview Upper Elementary - 6.5
 
The tough K-8 section saw these players in the top 6:
 
Individual:
1st - Harisankar Radhakrishna - 4.0
2nd - David Sang - 3.0
3rd - Ryan Hu - 3.0
4th - Quinn Dominick - 2.5
5th - Karthik Murugan - 2.5 
6th - Nikki Khmelnitsky - 2.0
 
Team: N/A
 
And the small but very tough K-12 section standings:
 
Individual:
1st - Ram Singh - 3.5 
2nd - Jaewon Paik - 3.0
3rd - Colin Messenger - 3.0
4th - Jack Lieberman - 2.5
5th - Michael Wang - 2.0
6th - Noah Xu - 2.0
 
Team:
1st - Wyomissing Area Jr/Sr High School
2nd - N/A
 
Congratulations to all competitors!  Everyone played with heart and determination, displaying exemplary sportsmanship and skill.
 
See you in December for the DECEMBER CRUSH TOURNAMENT on 12/12 at Wayne Elementary!

 

Autumn Knight Tournament

On October 24th, close to 120 scholastic chess players gathered to compete at Wayne, Elementary at the Shining Knights "Autumn Knight" tournament.  One and all displayed exemplary sportsmanship, fighting spirit and skill.
 
In the under 200 section, Justin Xu placed third, James Buck came second and Wesley Bridge took top honors.
The U500 section found Jacob Bushee claiming third place, Kyle Bos in the runner-up spot with a perfect score, and Camden Chin also with 4 points took the first place trophy on tiebreaks.
The tough U800 field found Vincent Zouras in third, Varun Rajan scored 4 points for second place and Qianshuo Wang took top honors with a perfect score on tiebreaks.
The hotly-contested top spots in the Championship section went to Advaith Kollipara in third place, Karthik Murugan in the second place spot and Noah Xu claimed the top prize with a flawless performance.
The team awards were as follows:
U200: Shipley School, 2nd place; Radnor Elementary, 1st place
U500: Penn Valley Elementary, 2nd place; The Philadelphia School, 1st place
U800: Bridge Valley Elementary, 2nd place; The Philadelphia School, 1st place
Championship: Walton Farm School, 1st place
 
Congratulations to all competitors for an inspiring event.  We look forward to seeing you again soon!