Team Tournament 2 Results

Link to USCF Ratings Report

 Twenty eight teams of four competed in the first team tournament of the fall.  In the K-8 rated section, top seeded Churchill Road Elementary School took first place on tiebreaks after winning three matches and drawing one, led by Sean Senft's perfect 4-0 score on first board.  In second place, just losing out on tiebreaks, Greenbriar West's A Team was buoyed by fourth board Ryan Xu, who won all four games.  In third place, Floris Elementary's A team won three matchs and lost one, led by Alex Peng, who posted a perfect score on second board.  Greenbriar West's B team and Franklin Sherman's A team rounded out the top five with two match wins and a draw apiece.

In the K-3 unrated section, Freedom Hill crushed the competition, winning all four matches, and giving up just two losses and one draw total, led by Nathaniel Yoon and Garrett Heller, who both won all their games (though Garrett missed the first round).  There was a three way tie for second with two match wins and a draw, and Lee's Corner C took second on tiebreaks, followed closely by Franklin Sherman C and Samuel Tucker.  Sunset Hills Montessori rounded out the top five by winning two of their matches. 

Full team and individual results from both sections below the fold.

SwissSys Standings. team tournament: K-8 Rated

#NameRtngTeamRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4TotTBrk[G]TBrk[U]
1Churchill Road Elementary School1291CRESW10W6D2W3 3.51334
2Greenbriar West A1095GBWAW8W5D1W11 3.51331
3Floris A1126FLORAW9W14W4L1 3.012.526.25
4Greenbriar West B692GBWBW17W13L3D6 2.510.516.5
5Franklin Sherman Elementary A581FSESAW7L2W12D14 2.5917
6Wolftrap A629WOLFAW16L1W8D4 2.58.514
7Our Lady of Good Counselunr.OLGCL5W17D14D10 2.0913.5
8Floris B432FLORBL2W18L6W17 2.0911.75
9Virginia Run Elementary385VARUNL3D11W15D13 2.07.510.5
10Haycock Elementary436HAYL1D15W16D7 2.07.59.5
11Fairhill A898FAIRAD15D9W13L2 2.0710.5
12Mill Rununr.MRL13W16L5W15 2.066.5
13Wolftrap B462WOLFBW12L4L11D9 1.5612
14Liberty Elementary School601LIBERTD18L3D7D5 1.55.59.75
15Lee's Corner A370LCAD11D10L9L12 1.0612
16Lee's Corner Bunr.LCBL6L12L10W18 1.055.5
17Poplar Tree Elementary Schoolunr.PTESL4L7W18L8 1.03.54
18Fairhill Bunr.FAIRBD14L8L17L16 0.53.54.25

SwissSys Standings. team tournament: K-3 Unrated

#NameRtngTeamRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4TotTBrk[G]TBrk[U]
1Freedom Hill Elementaryunr.FREHESW2W3W8W6 4.013.528.25
2Lee's Corner Cunr.LCCL1W10D7W8 2.51012.5
3Franklin Sherman Elementary Cunr.FSESCW5L1D4W9 2.5917
4Samuel Tuckerunr.TUCKERW6L9D3W10 2.58.512
5Sunset Hills Montessoriunr.SHML3L6W10W7 2.0911.25
6Franklin Sherman Elementary Bunr.FSESBL4W5W9L1 2.07.514.5
7St. Luke Schoolunr.STLUKEW9D8D2L5 2.06.511
8WOLFCunr.WOLFCW10D7L1L2 1.566.5
9Jackson Road Elementaryunr.JRESL7W4L6L3 1.0614
10Franklin Sherman Elementary Dunr.FSESDL8L2L5L4 0.036.25

SwissSys Standings. team tournament: K-8 Rated (Team)

#NameRtngTeamRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4TotTBrk[G]TBrk[U]
1Sean Senft1680CRESW34W65W26W16 4.000
2Max Ward1292CRESW33W64W27L13 3.000
3Arman Parastaran900CRESW35W63L25W15 3.000
4Michael Lindenunr.CRESW36W62L28W14 3.000
5Rachel Naidichunr.FAIRAB---W61W66L28 3.000
6Isaac Karachunsky898FAIRAL37W60W68L26 2.000
7William Kimunr.FAIRAW39L58W69L27 2.000
8Justin Princeunr.FAIRAL38L59L67L25 0.000
9Sylvia Parkunr.FAIRBD45L20W57L40 1.500
10Kevin Parkunr.FAIRBL44L19L55W42 1.000
11Jeffrey Patchellunr.FAIRBW46L18L56L41 1.000
12Edgar Guerraunr.FAIRBU---L17U---F43 0.000
13Alex Peng1439FLORAW58B---W30W2 4.000
14Neeyanth Kopparapu891FLORAW61W46W31L4 3.000
15Kavya Kopparapu766FLORAW59W45W32L3 3.000
16Ryan Zhou1410FLORAW60W44D29L1 2.500
17William Wang395FLORBL27W12D64B--- 2.500
18Saketh Nadriga127FLORBW28W11L62D56 2.500
19Kunal Nakka773FLORBL26W10W65L55 2.000
20Ajay Potluriunr.FLORBL25W9L63W57 2.000
21Bradley Lamkinunr.FSESAW51L27W48B--- 3.000
22Amanda Younr.FSESAW53L28W50D46 2.500
23Omar Almasri581FSESAW54L26W49L44 2.000
24Cassidy Slavikunr.FSESAL52L25W47D45 1.500
25Ryan Xu1129GBWAW20W24W3W8 4.000
26Yuyang Wang1300GBWAW19W23L1W6 3.000
27Andy Zhang1033GBWAW17W21L2W7 3.000
28Pranav Karthikeyan919GBWAL18W22W4W5 3.000
29Diego Gutierrez893GBWBW55W68D16W65 3.500
30Vivian Cao-Dao775GBWBB---W69L13W64 3.000
31Navya Gudimetla702GBWBW56W66L14L62 2.000
32Aasa Dommalapati398GBWBW57W67L15L63 2.000
33Young Qi754HAYL2W39W42W54 3.000
34Jacob Zacks119HAYL1L37W41W53 2.000
35Chance Schumanunr.HAYL3X---D40L52 1.500
36Jack Simonunr.HAYL4L38W43L51 1.000
37Harrison Szeto370LCAW6W34D60W49 3.500
38Nicky Reardonunr.LCAW8W36L61D50 2.500
39Bright Hsuunr.LCAL7L33L58L48 0.000
40Jacob Jamesunr.LCBL63L47D35W9 1.500
41Stephen Merrickunr.LCBL62D50L34W11 1.500
42Ryan Bracewellunr.LCBL65W49L33L10 1.000
43Rosy Jamesunr.LCBL64L48L36X12 1.000
44Avanidra Balasubramaniam601LIBERTW10L16W54W23 3.000
45Sudarshan Atmavilasunr.LIBERTD9L15W52D24 2.000
46Sahil Prustiunr.LIBERTL11L14L53D22 0.500
47Sean McLaughlinunr.MRL68W40L24X--- 2.000
48Jacob Messnerunr.MRL69W43L21W39 2.000
49Kieran Lynchunr.MRW67L42L23L37 1.000
50John Flynnunr.MRL66D41L22D38 1.000
51Jack McNiffunr.OLGCL21B---B---W36 3.000
52Sylesh Sureshunr.OLGCW24W57L45W35 3.000
53James Allenunr.OLGCL22W56W46L34 2.000
54Vincent Allegraunr.OLGCL23W55L44L33 1.000
55Chris Longinounr.PTESL29L54W10W19 2.000
56Aaron Linunr.PTESL31L53W11D18 1.500
57Prithvi Seriunr.PTESL32L52L9L20 0.000
58Parker Niccumunr.VARUNL13W7W39W69 3.000
59Ben McClainunr.VARUNL15W8X---L67 2.000
60Joshua Bachman385VARUNL16L6D37W68 1.500
61Shaunak Ganjaunr.VARUNL14L5W38L66 1.000
62Bennett Jackins782WOLFAW41L4W18W31 3.000
63Christian Aliferisunr.WOLFAW40L3W20W32 3.000
64Luke Louis578WOLFAW43L2D17L30 1.500
65Clark Bowden527WOLFAW42L1L19L29 1.000
66Luke Jackins462WOLFBW50L31L5W61 2.000
67Max Johnsonunr.WOLFBL49L32W8W59 2.000
68Alex Johnsonunr.WOLFBW47L29L6L60 1.000
69Kevin Fogartyunr.WOLFBW48L30L7L58 1.000

SwissSys Standings. team tournament: K-3 Unrated (Team)

#NameRtngTeamRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4TotTBrk[G]TBrk[U]
1Nathaniel Yoonunr.FREHESW24W11W40W8 4.000
2Andrew Merskiunr.FREHESD22D10W39W6 3.000
3Garrett Hellerunr.FREHESU---W13W38W9 3.000
4Kian Mostaghimunr.FREHESW25W12X41L7 3.000
5Sonia Naikunr.FREHESD23U---U---U--- 0.500
6Kenneth McFarlandunr.FSESBW37W28W19L2 3.000
7Luke Saundersunr.FSESBL34W29W21W4 3.000
8Summer Wangunr.FSESBL35L27W20L1 1.000
9Yoon Soo Jongunr.FSESBL36D26L18L3 0.500
10Caden Hershbergunr.FSESCD28D2W37W19 3.000
11Alex Talamontiunr.FSESCW27L1W35W20 3.000
12Casey Prestidgeunr.FSESCW29L4L34W21 2.000
13Hannah Younr.FSESCW26L3L36L18 1.000
14Varun Sathyanarayananunr.FSESDD40L25D27D35 1.500
15Mark Kuzelunr.FSESDL38L24L26W36 1.000
16Delaney Slavikunr.FSESDD41L23L29L34 0.500
17Dillon Prestidgeunr.FSESDL39L22L28L37 0.000
18Neil Dengunr.JRESF33W36W9W13 3.000
19Nathan Nguyenunr.JRESL32W37L6L10 1.000
20Daniel Herreraunr.JRESW31L35L8L11 1.000
21Spencer Knuthunr.JRESL30W34L7L12 1.000
22Jack Connellunr.LCCD2W17W32X--- 3.500
23Michael Donnellyunr.LCCD5W16L30W39 2.500
24Haitham Sakallahunr.LCCL1W15W33L38 2.000
25Patrick Gajewskiunr.LCCL4W14L31W40 2.000
26Ryan Carmodyunr.SHML13D9W15W33 2.500
27Aidan Andrewsunr.SHML11W8D14W31 2.500
28Connor Pooleunr.SHMD10L6W17W32 2.500
29Liam Andrewsunr.SHML12L7W16D30 1.500
30Collin Wimmerunr.STLUKEW21W41W23D29 3.500
31David Leggettunr.STLUKEL20D40W25L27 1.500
32Chandler Wimmerunr.STLUKEW19D39L22L28 1.500
33James Owczarskiunr.STLUKEF18L38L24L26 0.000
34Christopher Bryantunr.TUCKERW7L21W12W16 3.000
35Will McLauryunr.TUCKERW8W20L11D14 2.500
36Jacob Thiessenunr.TUCKERW9L18W13L15 2.000
37Jack McLauryunr.TUCKERL6L19L10W17 1.000
38Conrad Listmanunr.WOLFCW15W33L3W24 3.000
39Bryce Lukacsunr.WOLFCW17D32L2L23 1.500
40Sophia Songunr.WOLFCD14D31L1L25 1.000
41Katherine Robinsonunr.WOLFCD16L30F4U--- 0.500